Connect with us

Hobbies9ja.com

Oscar Awards 2021: Full List Of Winners

Entertainment

Oscar Awards 2021: Full List Of Winners

The 93rd Academy Awards, aka Oscars, was held last night (April 25th) after being pushed back for more than three months, and some of the star who shined last night includes Daniel Kaluuya, Chloe Zhao, and many others.

Chloe Zhao
Daniel Kaluuya

Best Director

  • Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” — Winner
  • Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round”
  • David Fincher, “Mank”
  • Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
  • Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Picture

  • “The Father”
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • “Mank”
  • “Minari”
  • “Nomadland” — Winner
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “Sound of Metal”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
  • Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” — Winner
  • Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Yuh-jung Youn, “Minari” — Winner
  • Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Father”
  • Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Father” — Winner
  • Gary Oldman, “Mank”
  • Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” — Winner
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami…”
  • Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”
  • LaKeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Animated Feature Film

  • “Soul” — Winner
  • “Onward”
  • “Over the Moon”
  • “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
  • “Wolfwalkers”

Original Song

  • “Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” — Winner
  • “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • “Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
  • “lo Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
  • “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…”

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” — Winner
  • “Emma.”
  • “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • “Mank”
  • “Pinocchio”

Visual Effects

  • “Tenet” — Winner
  • “Love and Monsters”
  • “The Midnight Sky”
  • “Mulan”
  • “The One and Only Ivan”

Cinematography

  • “Mank” — Winner
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Film Editing

  • “Sound of Metal” — Winner
  • “The Father”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Production Design

  • “Mank” — Winner
  • “The Father”
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Tenet”

Sound

  • “Sound of Metal” — Winner
  • “Greyhound”
  • “Mank”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Soul”

Documentary Short Subject

  • “Colette” — Winner
  • “A Concerto Is a Conversation”
  • “Do Not Split”
  • “Hunger Ward”
  • “A Love Song for Latasha”

Documentary Feature

  • “My Octopus Teacher” — Winner
  • “Collective”
  • “Crip Camp”
  • “The Mole Agent”
  • “Time”

International Feature Film

  • Denmark, “Another Round” — Winner
  • Hong Kong, “Better Days”
  • Romania, “Collective”
  • Tunisia, “The Man Who Sold His Skin”
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Quo Vadis, Aida?”

Live Action Short Film

  • “Two Distant Strangers” — Winner
  • “Feeling Through”
  • “The Letter Room”
  • “The Present”
  • “White Eye”

Animated Short Film

  • “If Anything Happens I Love You” — Winner
  • “Burrow”
  • “Genius Loci”
  • “Opera”
  • “Yes-People”

Original Screenplay

  • Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” — Winner
  • Screenplay by Will Berson and Shaka King; story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas and Keith Lucas, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
  • Screenplay by Darius Marder and Abraham Marder; story by Darius Marder and Derek Cianfrance, “Sound of Metal”
  • Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Adapted Screenplay

  • Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, “The Father” — Winner
  • Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern; story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer and Nina Pedrad, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”
  • Kemp Powers, “One Night in Miami…”
  • Ramin Bahrani, “The White Tiger”

Original Score

  • “Soul” — Winner
  • “Da 5 Bloods”
  • “Mank”
  • “Minari”
  • “News of the World”

Costume Design

  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” — Winner
  • “Emma.”
  • “Mank”
  • “Mulan”
  • “Pinocchio”

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Entertainment

Advertisement

Download: Black Lightning (Season 4) TV SeriesBlack Lightning Season 4 Download Plot: Jefferson Pierce has made his choice. He hung up the suit and his secret identity years ago, but with a daughter hell-bent on justice and…..

Categories

Trending

Animation (Cartoon) Movies

Download: Vivo (2021) Hollywood Movie

To Top